Bio

Carrie LaChance Biography

Short Bio: Carrie LaChance is a professional pin-up model, hair/makeup artist, actress and entrepreneur from Portland Maine. Carrie is co-owner of ArchEnemys Studios, a photography and film company specializing in pin-up. After managing a comic book store with her husband Nate for several years, Carrie opened a costume boutique in 2008. On the boutiques grand opening, CBS News Channel 13 described Carrie as “A walking, talking billboard”. The Carrie LaChance brand has reached over 120 countries and has sold over an estimated 100,000 photos worldwide.  Her edgy style of creative pin-up is what makes her so unique. Carrie is also in pre-production for her own comic book series.

Full Bio:  Carrie Marie LaChance came into the world at 1:00 am on April 30, 1985 born to Stephen and Cheryll Cochran.  She grew up in a very small town of Dover-Foxcroft ME (population of about 4,000 people). Just like most young girls she too dreamed of being a professional model and actress one day, little did she know that one day she would be living her childhood dream.

After graduating from Foxcroft Academy in 2003, Carrie moved to Augusta ME to attend beauty school at Capilo Hair Institute to pursue her other childhood dream of being a hair and makeup artist. While in beauty school, Carrie worked various jobs as a telemarketer, retail sales and Pizza Hut delivery driver. After 6 months of beauty school, Carrie felt lost and decided to take some time to herself and took a leave of absence from school. She walked into the Amry recruiting center and decided to join the Army. After passing all the tests and exams she had her date set to seal the deal… but Carrie never showed up. Although she desperately needed direction, Military life just wasn’t for her.  The thought of leaving her other goals behind scared her.  Carrie then decided she was going to make another big decision to move to California to finish beauty school and peruse her goal of modeling and acting.  But yet again, this plan didn’t work out either. Little did she know her life was about take a major turn.

Carrie was living with a group of girl friends at the time when things just seemed like they could not get any better. Then Carrie met Nate LaChance a local photographer and comic book store owner at Longhorn steakhouse one night while she was working.  They talked a little bit about her working for Nate’s Modeling company ArchEnemys Studios.  After contemplating the idea, Carrie decided to give it a shot.  The fist photo shoot went amazing and from that moment on Carrie was hooked. For the first time in her life she found a purpose.  This was the beginning of the start she needed.

Carrie finished Beauty school at Capilos and took on a job as a hair stylist at a local salon in Waterville Maine.  But Carrie still devoted all her free time to modeling every chance she got until she was offered an exclusive modeling contract with ArchEnemys.  Within a year Carrie became the top model at ArchEnemys and nailed an exclusive contract with the Company.  Carrie was then offered the position of Vice President. Carrie and ArchEnemys Studios CEO Nate LaChance got engaged and soon married in July of 2005. Soon after she quit her job at the beauty salon to work full time modeling and working at the comic book store called Wallcrawler.

A few months after the wedding the LaChance’s started working on a plan that could help take ArchEnemys Studios to a whole new level and direction.  The LaChance dynamic duo made a great team and shot for the stars.  In 2008 they decided to close Wallcrawler comic book store and turn the retail space into a full fledged costume, clothing, lingerie and high heel boutique called ArchEnemys as well as fully equipped production & photography studio.

INFO
NAME: Carrie Marie LaChanceCarrie LaChance Biography
MAIDEN NAME: Carrie Marie Cochran
BIRTHDAY: April 30, 1985
GREW UP: Dover-Foxcroft ME
SIGN: Taurus
BIRTH STONE: Diamond
CURRENT LOCATION: Augusta ME
NATIONALITY: Caucasian
PARENTS: Stephen and Cheryll Cochran
SIBLINGS: Sarah Saunders and Laura Seaman

STATS
HEIGHT: 5’4”
WEIGHT: 110
WAIST: 24”
HIPS: 34”
CHEST: 32D
HAIR COLOR: Blonde
HAIR LENGTH: Long
EYE COLOR: Brown
DRESS SIZE: XS, 1
SHOE SIZE: 6
PIERCINGS: None
TATTOOS: None

FAVORITE THINGS
ANIMALS: Dogs, Cats, Monkey’s,
BRANDS: Christian Louboutin, Victorias Secret
COLORS: Pink
DISLIKES: Seafood, Rude People, Dirty Fingernails
DRINKS: Coffee, Seltzer Water, Diet Pepsi
FOOD: Pepperoni & Green Pepper Pizza, Subway, Tacos, Turkey Burgers, BBQ Chicken & salads
HOBBIES/INTERESTS: Family, Friends, Modeling, Shopping, High Heels, Hair Styling, Makeup, Nails, Tanning, Dinning Out, Movies, Costumes/Cosplay, Dancing, Photography, Film Producing, Fashion, Fitness, Health & Throwing Themed Parties.
MOVIES: The Note Book, Titanic, Transformers, Avengers,
TV: ANTM, Dark Angel, Firefly, Fringe, Vampire Diaries, True Blood, Breaking Bad, Dexter,

Leave a Reply